RoadNats is back from Jan 6 – 10, 2023

Road Nationals

2023 Schedule
5 days of explosive racing

5 jam - packed days of racing

2023 sees the Road National Championships featuring an exciting racing schedule with old favourites and new inclusions. 

Be sure not to miss out on any of the action!

Friday 6th JANUARY

criterium

Sturt Street, Ballarat
Schedule

Category

Distance

Start Time

Club Team Crit
Wave 1

13.2 km (12 Laps)
1.1 km Course

12:55

Club Team Crit
Wave 2

13.2 km (12 Laps)
1.1 km Course

13:25

Club Team Crit
Wave 3

13.2 km (12 Laps)
1.1 km Course

13:55

U19 Women

16.5 km (15 Laps)
 1.1 km Course

14:30

U19 Men

22 km (20 Laps)
1.1 km Course

15:05

U23 Men

33 km (30 Laps)
1.1 km Course

15:50

U23 & Elite Women

38 km (35 Laps)
1.1 km Course

17:00

Elite Men

44 km (40 Laps)
1.1 km Course

18:30

saturday 7th JANUARY

road race & Gran Fondo

WARRENHEIP ST, BUNINYONG
Schedule

Category

Distance

Start Time

U19 Women

69.6 km (6 Laps)
11.6 km Course

7:25

U19 Men

104.4 km (9 Laps)
11.6 km Course

9:50

U23 Men

139.2 km (12 Laps)
11.6 km Course

13:20

AusCycling Gran Fondo National Championships

58 km (5 Laps)
11.6 km Course

17:15

sunday 8th JANUARY

Road race

warrenheip st, buninyong
Schedule

Category

Distance

Start Time

Men – C3
Men – C4-5
Deaf

51km (5 Laps)
61.2km (6 Laps)
61.2km (6 Laps)
10.2km Course

7:00

Men – MB
Women – WB

51km (5 Laps)
40.8km (4 Laps)
10.2km Course

7:02

Women – C1-2
Women – C3
Women – C4-5
Men – C1-2

30.6km (3 Laps)
40.8km (4 Laps)
51km (5 Laps)
40.8 (4 Laps)
10.2km Course

7:04

Men – H3-5
Men – Intellectually impaired
Women – Intellectually impaired
Transplant

40.8km (4 Laps)
40.8km (4 Laps)
30.6km (3 Laps)
30.6km (3 Laps)
10.2km Course

7:06

Men – T1-2
Women – T2

20.4km (2 Laps)
10.2km Course

7:08

Women – H1
Men – H1
Women – H4

10.2km (1 Lap)
10.2km (1 Lap)
20.4km (2 Laps)
10.2km Course

7:10

U23 & Elite Women

104.4 km (9 Laps)
11.6 km Course

9:20

Elite Men

185.6 km (16 Laps)
11.6 km Course

13:00

monday 9th JANUARY

time trial

Federation university
Schedule

Category

Distance

Start Time

U19 Men

18.8 km (1 Lap)
Yellow Course

10:00
10:45

U19 Women

18.8 km (1 Lap)
Yellow Course

10:50
11:03

Club Team Time Trial

32.4 km (2 Laps)
Red Course

12:00
15:00

tuesday 10th JANUARY

time trial

FEDERATION UNIVERSITY
Schedule

Category

Distance

Start Time

Women – H1-H2
Men – H1-H2

16.9 km (1 Lap)
Yellow Course

8:00
8:02

Women – H3-5
Women – T1-2
Men – T1-2
Intellectually Impaired
Women – C1-3

18.8 km (1 Lap)
Yellow Course

8:03
8:21

Men – H 3-5
Women – C4-5
Men – C1-3

18.8 km (1 Lap)
Yellow Course

8:25
8:52

Women – WB
Deaf
Transplant

18.8 km (1 Lap)
Yellow Course

9:00
9:06

Men – MB
Men – C4-5

28.6 km (2 Laps)
Pink Course

9:07
9:13

Master
Women’s MAS 10 – 5
Men’s MAS 10 – 5
Women’s MAS 4 – 1
Men’s MAS 4 – 1

18.8km (1 Lap)
Yellow Course

10:00
12:50

U23 Men

28.6 km (2 Laps)
Pink Course

13:00
13:33

U23 & Elite Women

28.6 km (2 Laps)
Pink Course

14:00
14:24

Elite Men

37.5 km (2 Laps)
Yellow Course

15:30
16:01

What are you looking for?